a
Don’t _miss

Wire Festival

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nullam blandit hendrerit faucibus turpis dui.

<We_can_help/>

What are you looking for?

Image Alt

Program

event

Program

Informação
Opening Session
5:30 pm
6:30 pm
Speakers:
Luís Sardinha - President of the Faculty of Human Motricity
Carlos Carreiras - Mayor of Cascais City Council

Moderator:
Miguel Arrobas - Municipal Director - Cascais City Council

Opening Conferences
6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Speakers:
Robyn Monro-Miller - International Play Association (IPA)
Carlos Neto - Internacional Play Association (IPA) Portugal
 
Moderator:
Miguel Arrobas - Municipal Director - Cascais City Council

Informação

  • Opening Session
    Speakers:
    Luís Sardinha - President of the Faculty of Human Motricity
    Carlos Carreiras - Mayor of Cascais City Council

    Moderator:
    Miguel Arrobas - Municipal Director - Cascais City Council

    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
  • Opening Conferences
    Speakers:
    Robyn Monro-Miller - International Play Association (IPA)
    Carlos Neto - Internacional Play Association (IPA) Portugal
     
    Moderator:
    Miguel Arrobas - Municipal Director - Cascais City Council

    6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Informação
Thematic Table: “Unesco International Art Education Week” Education for Success Through Playfulness and Arts”
11:15 am
1:00 pm
Speakers:
Maria Emília Brederode Santos - National Council of Education
Paulo Pires do Vale - Nacional Plan of Arts
Susana Gomes da Silva - Educational Service Modern Art Center, Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian
Fátima Claudino - Unesco National Commitee
 
Commentator:
Carlos Neto - Faculty of Human Motricity
 
Moderator:
Ana Luísa Gil - Cascais City Council

Conference: “Playing Within Uncertainty”
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Speaker:
Ben Tawil e Mike Barclay - Ludicology
 
Moderator:
Hitoshi Shimamura - IPA World Council Board, Japan

Experiences in Debate: “Thread 1 | Playing in Unpredictable Contexts”
3:00 pm
4:30 pm
Moderator:
Beatriz Oliveira Pereira - University of Minho

Workshop I: “The Right to Play”
4:30 pm
5:30 pm
Speaker:
Frederico Lopes- International Play Association (IPA) Portugal
 
Moderator:
Rosa Madeira - Aveiro University

Informação

Informação
Conference: “Play and Digital Technologies”
9:30 am
10:30 am
Speaker:
Wes Hamner - Adventure Play, Parish School
 
Moderator:
Pierre Harrison - IPA World Council Board

Experiences in Debate: “Thread 2 - Play And Digital Technologies”
10:30 am
12:00 pm
Moderator:
Rita Cordovil - Faculty of Human Motricity

Workshop II: “Playwork - Theory And Practice”
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Speaker:
Suzanna Law - Pop-Up Adventure Play
 
Moderator:
Vera Guerreiro - Santa Casa de Misericórdia de Cascais, “Portuguese charitable organization founded in 1551”


Workshop III: “To Play In The Educating City”
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
Speaker:
Rodrigo Ramalho - City Council of Torres Vedras
 
Moderator:
Frederico Lopes - International Play Association (IPA) Portugal

Conference: “Play for Future Communities”
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
Speaker:
Theresa Casey - International Play Association (IPA)
 
Moderators:
Robin Moore and Nilda Cosco - Natural Learning Initiative Leaders

Experiences Program: “Thread 3 - “Playing for Future Communities”
3:00 pm
4:30 pm
Moderator:
Guida Veiga - Évora University

Closing Session
4:30 pm
5:30 pm
Closing Lecture:
Esther Hierro - IPA Spain
Moderator: Ana Lourenço - Child Support Institute - IAC Portugal, Playful Activity Sector
 
Closing Session:
Frederico Pinho de Almeida - Cascais Councilor for Education
 
International Play Association Video “This is Me”
Article 31º Child's Right to Play
 

Informação

No events available!